Menu
Your Cart

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY
________________________________________

Your privacy is important to us, which is why over here at Standard of Living, we are committed to protecting your personal information and we are not in the business of selling it to others. In accordance with Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (“PDPA”), we exercise great care in handling the way personal data is used and shared, making sure to seek your permission before we collect or store any of your data.

Coupled with stringent security measures and procedures, rest assured that all personal details submitted to us remain secure. Your visit to our website and submission of any personal details would indicate your acceptance of the terms described in the Privacy Policy. We may however, from time to time, modify these terms. Your continued use of after any modification would therefore, indicate your agreement to the new terms reflected.

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION
________________________________________

In this Personal Data Protection Policy, “Personal Data” refers to any data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from that data, or from that data and other information to which Standard of Living has or is likely to have access, including data from our records which may be updated from time to time.

Such personal information may include your name, telephone number, mailing address, email address, network data and any other information relating to any individuals you may have provided in any forms, or through any forms of interaction with Standard of Living.

 

COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL DATA
________________________________________

We collect and use the personal data you enter on the website or disclose to Standard of Living in various ways.

When navigating our website, you may sometimes be asked to provide personal information from which you can be identified. These data will only be obtained with your consent. An individual’s personal information may include, but not limited to, his/her name, contact details (email address, mailing address and billing address) and other personal information we collect in the course of a transaction or that you provide when you contact Standard of Living.

Such personal data may be obtained through www.standardofliving.com.sg account registration process, or when updating account details. Personal data may also be collected when you request or enquire a product or service, provide a product or service, complete a survey or questionnaire, enter a competition, participate in forums or when you communicate with Standard of Living in person or writing.


USE OF COOKIES AND IP ADDRESS
________________________________________

Standard of Living also collects statistical information of a non-personal nature. Such data is collected automatically through a cookie located in your browser, which allows us to measure the number of site visits, average time spent, page views and other useful statistical information relating to the access of www.standardofliving.com.sg. This method of collection is performed by most webpages and will not allow you to be personally identified, as it contains only statistical information.

Standard of Living may use the data in cookies to develop focused advertising targeted at a fixed group of consumers. In some cases where a webpage contains more than one cookie, the data gathered from these cookies would then be used to build statistical and demographical information. Such data are incapable of revealing your personal details to advertisers and any other third parties for any marketing or promotional purposes. You may however, configure your browser so that you are notified before a cookie is downloaded, or so that your browser does not accept cookies.

Cookies allow you to take advantage of some of Standard of Living’s coolest services, and we recommend that you leave them turned on. If you intend to disable your cookies, simply refer to the “Help” menu within your Internet browser. Note that by choosing to disable the cookie function on your browser, some features on the website may not function, and your options may be limited.

Standard of Living also collects Internet Protocol (IP) addresses to help identify problems with our server and for the purposes of system administration. This unique identifier allows us to identify repeated site visitors, help keep track of users’ shopping cart contents and to gather demographic information to better understand the types of consumers that are interested in our site.

 

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA
________________________________________

Standard of Living will exercise caution and take reasonable effort to protect your personal data against unauthorised disclosure. Subject to the provisions of any applicable law, your personal data may be disclosed in the following situations but not limited to:

  1. Processing, delivering, billing for, and collecting payment for purchased products (this excludes credit card information as Standard of Living uses a third party service provider as www.standardofliving.com.sg payment gateway)
  2. Facilitating your purchase with our affiliated service providers, third parties engaged to perform functions on its behalf. This can include payment processing, order fulfilment and shipment
  3. Collecting feedback
  4. Updating you on changes on our services or products, including new promotions